Privacy Notice

Edge Technology Group is a Global Company with Headquarters in Connecticut (Edge Technology Group LLC), Offices in London (Edge TG Ltd), Hong Kong (Edge TG Hong Kong Ltd.) and Singapore (Edge TG Asia Pte. Ltd.), collectively known as “ETG”.

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice details what personal information we may collect, process and store about our Clients in order to adhere to EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”) and other local regulatory authorities. “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).

How do we process your personal Data?

ETG is a service provider to its Clients. In our capacity as a service provider, we will receive, store, and/or process personal data. In such cases, we are acting as a data processor and will process the personal information on behalf of and under the direction of our partners and/or Clients. The information that we collect from our Clients in this capacity is used for managing transactions, reporting, invoicing, renewals, other operations related to providing services to the Client.

ETG uses personal data that it collects directly from its Clients in its role as a service provider for the following business purposes, without limitation:

  • maintaining and supporting its products/services, delivering and providing the requested products/services, and complying with its contractual obligations related thereto (including operations related to providing services to a Client);
  • satisfying governmental reporting, tax, and other requirements;
  • storing and processing data, including personal data, in computer databases and servers located in the United States, EU and Asia;
  • verifying identity (e.g., for access to accounts or for helpdesk support);
  • as requested by a Client;
  • for other business-related purposes permitted or required under applicable local law and regulation;
  • and as otherwise required by law.

ETG does not disclose personal information to third parties for purposes that are materially different than what it was originally collected for. Should this change in the future, we will provide individuals with the option to opt-out.

What Data do we Collect?

ETG has identified the following Data Fields as potentially collected on the basis of providing Contractual Services to its Clients and their Employees:

Data Fields – Personal Data Information

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email – Work
  • Email – Personal
  • Address – Work
  • Address – Home
  • IP Address – LAN
  • IP Address – WAN
  • Phone Number – Work
  • Phone Number – Home
  • Mobile Phone Number – Work
  • Mobile Phone Number – Home
  • Mobile Phone IMEI – Work
  • Mobile Phone IMEI – Home
  • Online Forum/Website/Software Account Username(s)

ETG has also identified the following Data Fields as potentially collected on the basis of provided consent to send further information to website visitors:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Email
  • Phone Number
  • IP Address
  • Browser Type

What do we do with it?
ETG complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. For example, we may encrypt identified personal information such as account details in transmission and at rest when storing, require sophisticated physical security at our data centers and control/audit changes on those details.

How long will we keep it?

We only retain the personal data in accordance with contractual or regulation requirements. If you have provided consent to Your information being used for marketing purposes it will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Will Data Be Transferred Abroad?

Edge Technology Group LLC and Edge TG Limited participate in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. We have certified with the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Principles, visit here.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, ETG commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact ETG at: csirt@edgetg.com.

ETG commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by the panel with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning Personal Information transferred from the EU.

Individuals have the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms.  Please visit Annex I for additional Information: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

If we transfer personal information received under the Privacy Shield to a third party, the third party’s access, use, and disclosure of the personal data must also be in compliance with our Privacy Shield obligations, and we will remain liable under the Privacy Shield for any failure to do so by the third party unless we prove we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

You can review our Privacy Shield registration here. Edge Technology Group LLC is subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). We may be required to disclose personal information that we handle under the Privacy Shield in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

ETG will renew its EU-US Privacy Shield certification annually, unless it subsequently determines that it no longer needs such certification or if it employs a different adequacy mechanism.

Prior to the re-certification, ETG will conduct an in-house verification to ensure that its attestations and assertions about its treatment of personal data are accurate and that we have appropriately implemented these practices. Specifically, as part of the verification process, we will undertake the following:

  • Review this policy and its publicly posted website privacy policy to ensure that these policies accurately describe the practices regarding the collection of personal data
  • Ensure that the publicly posted privacy policy informs clients about ETG’s compliance with the EU-US Privacy program and where to obtain a copy of additional information (e.g., a copy of this policy)
  • Ensure that this policy continues to comply with the Privacy Shield principles
  • Confirm that Clients are made aware of the process for addressing complaints and any independent dispute resolution process 
  • Review its processes and procedures for training employees about ETG’s participation in the Privacy Shield program and the appropriate handling of personal data

Your Rights in connection with Personal Data
Under certain circumstances, individuals have the right to:

  • Request a copy of their Personal Data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables them to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about them and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about them.
  • Request the erasure of Personal Data. An individual may ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. An individual may also request that we stop processing Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about their particular situation which permits an object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of Personal Data for example until its accuracy or the reason for processing it is more clearly established.
  • Request the transfer of Personal Data to another party.

Individuals who wish to review, verify, correct or request erasure of Personal Data, object to the processing of Personal Data, or request that we transfer a copy of Personal Data to another party, please contact our nominated representative using the information at the end of this notice.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Changes may be necessary to this policy to reflect legal or data processing developments. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. A notice will be posted on our homepage for 30 days whenever this Privacy Policy is changed in a material way, and the date of last update will be indicated at the top of the Privacy Policy.

Contact Details at ETG

For all queries, complaints or to review your rights and information we have on file, please contact us at csirt@edgetg.com.

You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF to assist you with any queries regarding your rights under GDPR.